Tuesday, March 21, 2006

Let me tell you a story...

I want to tell you a very special story.

Once upon a time, I was wasted at a rugby happy hour. Now I know many stories start like this but this one is different. Its special, didn't I tell you that already? Anyway, I was a wee bit sloshed at a rugby happy hour. The week before I had been hit on by this guy that lived at the rugby house but who didn't play rugby. I had told him to try again the next week. So he was trying again. And I was creeped out. Cuz he showed me his room. He had a bird. It was his friend. The I found out he was ooooold. I was outta there. I found my darling Erin by the bathroom. She chatting with a group of ruggers. Among them was a young gentlemen. I was immediatley drawn to him. He had warm eyes and the greatest smile I had ever seen. I drew closer and introduced myself. I then proceeded to trace the letters on his sweatshirt. It was Dan. Who cared about that other creepy dude? We went to sit on the stairs to talk. We exchanged screennames. His had a Lord of the Rings reference in it. That thrilled me. It meant he read. Books, even. I scrawled my phone number real big on his arm. Then he had to go. And I was left with other creepy bird dude who I soon shot down. Dan called that night and we hung out the next day and the rest is history. Now it's a year later and we are still together. (Oh mushy mush. Feel free to barf.) He makes me so incredibly happy. So yeah. That's my story.

I don't get many things right the first time
In fact, I am told that a lot
Now I know all the wrong turns, the stumbles and falls
Brought me here

And where was I before the day
That I first saw your lovely face?
Now I see it everyday
And I know

That I am
I am
I am
The luckiest

What if I'd been born fifty years before you
In a house on a street where you lived?
Maybe I'd be outside as you passed on your bike
Would I know?

And in a white sea of eyes
I see one pair that I recognize
And I know

That I am
I am
I am
The luckiest

I love you more than I have ever found a way to say to you

Next door there's an old man who lived to his nineties
And one day passed away in his sleep
And his wife; she stayed for a couple of days
And passed away

I'm sorry, I know that's a strange way to tell you that I know we belong
That I know

That I am
I am
I am
The luckiest

2 comments:

SworvaJean said...

AWE...yay for Mary and Dan!
Cheers:)
love,
SworvaJean

arah hope: said...

That was a very special story!

Good things, MaRy!